User Login    
 + Register
  • Main navigation
Login
Username:

Password:


Lost Password?

Register now!
Fast Search
Slow Search
Google Ad



Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users





A15 crank in A14 engine
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/3/8 12:35
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 133
Offline
Hi, Hopefully a quick and easy question..

I have my existing A14 engine stripped down, rebored and with new bearings etc ready for rebuild, i came across an A15 in a scrapyard going for a song....so i bought it for spares.
Looking at the excellent tech wiki on this site it seems to me i can just put the A15 crank into my A14 engine and doing so will give me the extra torque of the A15.....
is it that simple? or are there other considerations.. ?
I read somehwre that the block casting was different for the A15....

Posted on: 2012/10/1 8:37
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: A15 crank in A14 engine
No life (a.k.a. DattoMaster)
Joined:
2002/3/20 3:40
From Melbourne, Australia
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 8221
Offline
should go staright in, just check clearance around the bottom edge of the block, where the sump bolts on, for clearance when rotating the crank, and to be safe use the a15 sump pan as it has a little extra clearance also

Posted on: 2012/10/1 8:44
_________________
1200 Coupe Weekender
1200 Coupe Rallycar
1200 Coupe Wife's Daily
1200 Coupe Project A15ETT
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: A15 crank in A14 engine
Home away from home
Joined:
2003/7/13 14:43
From Portland OR. USA
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 268
Offline
Don't forget that if you put in the A15 crank, you will need to put in A-15 pistons. Crank pin is higher in the A15 piston to account for the longer stroke.

Posted on: 2012/10/1 14:13
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: A15 crank in A14 engine
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/3/8 12:35
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 133
Offline
Ahh, different pistons...... hadnt anticipated that, although thinking about it, maybe i should.....I already got new A14 pistons to match my rebore.....

Posted on: 2012/10/1 15:03
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: A15 crank in A14 engine
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/3/8 12:35
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 133
Offline
Not yet checked out the price of new A15 pistons,.. but just so i know.. is it possible to machine the top of the A14 piston by 2.5mm ? then in theory it would be the same as an A15...

My new A14 ones arent original nissan items but some locally made copies.. so i'll need to have a good measuring session, but has anyone ever done this ?

Posted on: 2012/10/2 7:59
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: A15 crank in A14 engine
No life (a.k.a. DattoMaster)
Joined:
2002/3/20 3:40
From Melbourne, Australia
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 8221
Offline
if they are local made copies i'm guessing they wern't expensive, you shouldn't lose much money on selling the ones you have and just buying the correct ones?

Posted on: 2012/10/2 8:28
_________________
1200 Coupe Weekender
1200 Coupe Rallycar
1200 Coupe Wife's Daily
1200 Coupe Project A15ETT
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: A15 crank in A14 engine
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/3/8 12:35
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 133
Offline
yes, youre probably right... new pistons will be the way to go, i also bought new pins and had them pressed in by the machine shop but i think they can be reused on a new set of A15 pistons....

The machine shop actually supplied the A14 pistons and rings when they did the rebore... i'll see if i can get them to swap them over...

providing of course the old A15 crank is ok once i strip it out....

another thought... how about the compression ratio, this must increase slightly due to the extra volume, but using the same head as the A14 (although my understanding is that thats how they came from the factory).
Also, is my carb (currently the std Hitachi downdrauft) likely to need re-jetting ?

Thanks for your help..this is my first engine rebuild....

Posted on: 2012/10/2 8:44
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: A15 crank in A14 engine
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/12 12:58
From Near Bundaberg QLD
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 383
Offline
Standard Hitachi Downdraught carbies work on all standard A-series engines, A10 thru to A15, so it should be fine

Posted on: 2012/10/2 10:34
_________________
Thanks, Sam-U-El/Racer135
---------------------------------------------
4 utes, 1.5 sedans, 2 120Y sedans, 1 C120, 1 1600 sedan, all look like or are wrecks
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: A15 crank in A14 engine
No life (a.k.a. DattoMaster)
Joined:
2002/3/20 3:40
From Melbourne, Australia
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 8221
Offline
stock a15 jets smaller than a12. most people put a12 jets in stock a15 carb

Posted on: 2012/10/2 11:41
_________________
1200 Coupe Weekender
1200 Coupe Rallycar
1200 Coupe Wife's Daily
1200 Coupe Project A15ETT
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: A15 crank in A14 engine
No life (a.k.a. DattoMaster)
Joined:
2002/8/11 8:22
From Perth
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2678
Offline
You will find the 15 piston has more dish than the 14 piston to keep the compression ratio around the same (8.5:1)
Unless your able to get a flat top or one with less dish to bring them up to a more desirable 10:1

I've run an A15 crank in an A14 block for years

Posted on: 2012/10/2 14:49
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer






You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]