User Login    
 + Register
  • Main navigation
Login
Username:

Password:


Lost Password?

Register now!
Fast Search
Slow Search
Google Ad


[Datsun 1200 encyclopedia]

Bolt kit

From Datsun 1200 Club

Datsun 1200 encyclopedia | Recent changes | Edit this page | Page history | Switch to MediaWiki mode

Printable version | Disclaimers | Privacy policy
Category: Engine Mechanical

Dress up bolts, anyone? Datsun bolts are carbon steel. When substituting stainless steel bolts, be aware that SS is not as strong. That poses no problem for some exterior bolts, but SS should not be used for critical bolts - 316 Stainless has a lower tensile yield than even low carbon steel.

Contents

NES Bolt Types

Nissan Engineering Section specifications. Also see: NES Part Numbers.

* 08 NES part prefix
* 11 bolt, low carbon steel
* 12 bolt, medium carbon steel (grade 8.8?)
* 13 bolt, alloy steel (grade 10.9?)
* 9111 hex nut, low carbon steel
* 9151 lock washer
* 9154 plain washer

For example, Nissan Part Number:

08110-85510 OIL PUMP BOLT
  11      low-carbon steel
    0-8   M8 thread size
       55 mm long

Engine Exterior

Kit

The following nuts & bolts are all low carbon steel

Buy the Kit from Bprojects online Web store
A Series Metric Engine Bolt Kit

Alternatively, 316 Stainless Steel is OK for these low-torque engine bolt parts. 316 (A4 stainless) stainless will not corrode, while 304 stainless will tarnish after some time.

OIL PAN
08110-61410 BOLT M6 [x 14] FIXING OIL PAN (12) (except GX)
08911-1062A NUT M6 FIXING OIL PAN [M6] (4)
08915-13610 WASHER-LOCK FIXING OIL PAN [M6] (16)
ROCKER COVER
08310-61612 SCREW-MACHINE FIXING ROCKER COVER [M6 X 16] (6)
08915-13610 WASHER-LOCK FIXING ROCKER COVER (6)
FRONT COVER (timing cover)
08110-64010 BOLT-HEX [M6 x 40] (6)
08915-1361A WASHER-LOCK [M6] (6)
WATER OUTLET
31139-49006 BOLT-HEX M8 (2) 
08915-1381A WASHER-SPRING [M8] (2)
FUEL PUMP
08911-10810 NUT-HEX M8 (2)
08915-13810 WASHER-LOCK M8 (2)
00915-41510 WASHER-PLAIN 5/16 (2)

WATER PUMP
08110-45010 BOLT [M8 x 45] (2)
08911-10810 NUT [M8] (3)
08915-13810 WASHER-lock [M8] (5)
OIL PUMP torque: 1.1-1.7 kg-m (8-12 ft-lb)
* 316 stainless is OK, DO NOT OVERTORQUE
15036-18000 BOLT-OIL PUMP [M8 x 70mm] (2) [check length]
08110-85510 BOLT          [M8 x 55mm] (1)
08915-13810 WASHER-LOCK   [M8]        (3)

Oil pan 4 nuts & 12 bolts
174_57a000cf5cbb0.jpgUpload click to view

Rocker cover 6 machine screws (round head, phillips screw)
8122.jpgAlbum 8122

Timing Cover 6 bolts
A12c.jpg

Fuel pump 2 nuts
A12b.jpg

water pump 2 nuts & 3 bolts
20402.jpgAlbum 20402

Oil pump 2 long, 1 short bolt
26480.jpgAlbum 26480

all these bolts are visible
26479.jpgAlbum 26479

Other

ALTERNATOR BRACKET
08110-81610 BOLT, fixing adjusting bar to head [M8 x 16] B110
08120-82062 BOLT, to head [M8 x 20] new A12
08915-13810 WASHER-lock, fixing adjusting bar [M8]
23164-H0100 BOLT-SETTING (fitting Alternator)
7891.jpgAlbum 7891
DISTRIBUTOR HOLD DOWN
new A12
  08360-61226 [M6 x 12 machine screw, hex head]
B110
  08110-61210 BOLT-HEX FIXING DISTRIBUTOR TO BLOCK [M6 x 12]
  08915-13610 WASHER-LOCK FIXING DISTRIBUTOR
  08915-43610 WASHER-PLAIN FIXING DISTRIBUTOR
Engine Mounts
08911-20810 NUT-HEX [M8] (8)
* FIXING INSULATOR TO BRACKET (4)
* FIXING BRACKET TO ENGINE (4)
08915-53810 WASHER-PLAIN [M8] (8)
08915-23810 WASHER-LOCK [M8] (8)

Engine Mounts - 2 nuts each (insulators: 2 nuts)
25736.jpgAlbum 25736

Fuel Rail bolts
31139-49006 BOLT, front [M8]
08915-13810 WASHER-LOCK [M8]
08120-61210 BOLT, sides [M6 x 12] (2)
08915-13610 WASHER-LOCK [M6] (2)

Fuel Rail - 3 bolts
15170.jpgAlbum 15170

Air Cleaner

AIR CLEANER SUPPORT
08363-61214 M6 x 12 MACHINE SCREW WITH LOCK WASHER (5)

Air Cleaner
012-01a.png B110_air_cleaner_bolts.jpg B110_air_cleaner.jpg 21214.jpgAlbum 21214

Manifold

MANIFOLD
08911-10810 NUT CYLINDER HEAD TO MANIFOLD  [M8] (9)
08915-13810 WASHER-LOCK [M8] (9)
New-style (all A14/A15 and A12.7908-) take 2 additional
  • Note: the bottom row of nuts is normally not visible
  • Old-style Manifold 5 bolts across the top
  • new-style Manifold 7 bolts across the top
  • non-1200 manifolds take differing numbers and lengths of studs. See Manifold#Studs

9764_4a2e45a04b14c.jpgUpload click to view   

Retrieved from "http://datsun1200.com/modules/mediawiki/index.php?title=Bolt_kit"

This page has been accessed 5,750 times. This page was last modified 07:25, 25 August 2016. Content is available under Datsun 1200 Club.